Region 14 PITStop
Workshops
HomeWorkshopsCatalogPortfolio
When Subject Grade
Location Audience  
Clear
 • July, 2017 • Change to list view
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Jun 25

Jun 26

Jun 27

Jun 28

Jun 29

Jun 30

Jul 1

Jul 2

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 3

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 4

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 5

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 6

#103891
TEA Field Supervisor Training
Region 14 South

#103776
Teaching Math and Language Arts to Students with Significant Disabilities: A Step-by-step Process
Region 14

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

#104104
SLO training
Off Site

Jul 7

#103776
Teaching Math and Language Arts to Students with Significant Disabilities: A Step-by-step Process
Region 14

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 8

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 9

#103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 10

#103477
The American History Challenge: Helping Teach the Tougher TEKS (8th Grade)
Region 14

#103478
The American History Challenge: Helping Teach the Tougher TEKS (11th Grade)
Region 14

#103662
STAAR to Go - Grade 5 Science
Region 14 South

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 11

#103477
The American History Challenge: Helping Teach the Tougher TEKS (8th Grade)
Region 14

#103478
The American History Challenge: Helping Teach the Tougher TEKS (11th Grade)
Region 14

#103663
STAAR to Go - Grade 8 Science
Region 14 South

#103760
Conduits for Creativity with Mark Shelton - Hands-On Activities to Spark the Musical Imagination
Region 14 South

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 12

#103635
Texas Future Problem Solvers
Region 14

#103664
EOC to Go - Biology
Region 14 South

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

#103995
CPR Training
Region 14

Jul 13

#103438
Gifted 101
Region 14

#103665
Effective Performance Assessment For Science 5-12
Region 14 South

#103690
RtI Math for Grades K-5
Region 14 South

#103798
Life Skills Boot Camp
Region 14

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

#103903
Development of Handwriting, Keyboarding and Basic Composition (K-5)
Region 14

#103929
ServSafe
Region 14

#104057
Projects for Algebra 2
Region 14 South

#103924
¡Fiesta! A Celebration of Hispanic and Latin Culture through the Old Jail Art Center Collection
Off Site

#103585
T-PESS
Region 14 South

#104041
Menu Planning for Child Care
Region 14

Jul 14

#103608
Numeracy and Problem string Introduction
Region 14 South

#103630
Dallas Holocaust Museum & Echoes & Reflections Holocaust Education Training
Region 14

#103709
Introduction to Math Stations for Differentiated Instruction
Region 14 South

#103771
Making Words Stick! Vocabulary in the Elementary ELAR Classroom
Region 14

#103800
Online - Guided Writing
Online

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

#103904
From Words to Works: Developing Writing Skills in the Content Areas (6-12)
Region 14

#103929
ServSafe
Region 14

#103585
T-PESS
Region 14 South

Jul 15

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 16

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

Jul 17

#103610
Fostering Geometric Thinking
Region 14 South

#103628
Eduphoria! System Administration
Region 14

#103666
Argument Driven Inquiry in Chemistry
Region 14 South

#103739
Conscious Discipline Positive Intent & Empathy
Off Site

#103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online

#103907
CTOPP-2/GORT-5
Region 14

#103943
8 Hour Bus Driver Re-Certification
Region 14

#104058
Preparing your students for College Mathematics and careers in Mathematics
Off Site

Jul 18

#103610
Fostering Geometric Thinking
Region 14 South

#103666
Argument Driven Inquiry in Chemistry
Region 14 South

#103759
Nature and Needs of Gifted Learners for Administrators and Counselors
Region 14

#103908
WRMT-3/TOWRE-2/TWS-5/TOC
Region 14

#104079
Sheltered Academic Instruction
Off Site

Jul 19

#103927
Google Certified Educator Level 2 Preparation
Region 14 South

#103972
E3 Summit 2017
Off Site

#103974
It's All About the Circle: Rethink Behavior with Restorative Practices in Your Classroom
Region 14

Jul 20

#103464
Elementary Literacy Conference
Region 14

#103611
Outstanding Math Guides
Region 14 South

#103927
Google Certified Educator Level 2 Preparation
Region 14 South

Jul 21

#103465
Write for TX Summer Secondary Literacy Conference
Region 14

#103710
PreK-K-1st Math Vertical Alignment-Tying It All Together
Region 14 South

#103927
Google Certified Educator Level 2 Preparation
Region 14 South

#103921
Printmaking: A Sampler of Cross-cultural Traditions at the Old Jail Art Center
Off Site

Jul 22

Jul 23

Jul 24

#103134
KAGAN Cooperative Learning Institute
Region 14

#103437
Using Menus to Differentiate by Laurie Westphal
Region 14

#103667
Argument Driven Inquiry in Physical Science (Grades 6-8)
Region 14 South

Jul 25

#103134
KAGAN Cooperative Learning Institute
Region 14

#103456
Day 3 of 30 Hour GT Foundational Training - Models of Differentiated Instruction -
Region 14

#103667
Argument Driven Inquiry in Physical Science (Grades 6-8)
Region 14 South

#103900
Diabetes Training
Region 14

#103102
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South

#103103
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South

Jul 26

#103134
KAGAN Cooperative Learning Institute
Region 14

#103458
Day 4 of 30 Hour GT Foundational Training - Creative/Critical Thinking and the TPSP
Region 14

#103668
Science with Big Data from Small Devices
Region 14 South

#103849
CIRCLE Pre-K Foundations
Region 14

#103104
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South

#103922
The Art of Reading at the Old Jail Art Center (K-3 Grade)
Off Site

#103105
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South

Jul 27

#103134
KAGAN Cooperative Learning Institute
Region 14

#103207
Building Strong Teachers Boot Camp (Day 1 & 2)
Region 14 South

#103459
Day 5 of 30 Hour GT Foundational Training - Differentiation using Depth and Complexity
Region 14

#103669
In the Flow: The New Streamlined TEKS in Science
Region 14 South

#103711
Using Journals and Organizers in Math K-5
Region 14 South

#103746
TEKS Resource System: How to Utilize Performance Based Assessments in ELA Effectively! K-12
Region 14

#103789
Switch access gives users with a disability equal access to the curriculum.
Region 14

#103805
Online - Mentor Texts for ELA Teachers
Online

#103849
CIRCLE Pre-K Foundations
Region 14

#103969
Teacher Technology Toolbox
Region 14

#103106
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South

#103107
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South

Jul 28

#103134
KAGAN Cooperative Learning Institute
Region 14

#103207
Building Strong Teachers Boot Camp (Day 1 & 2)
Region 14 South

#103722
Exploding Dots and Other Ways to Think About Numbers K-5
Region 14 South

#103807
Experiment with Google Classroom for ELAR
Region 14

#103978
Person-Centered Planning
Region 14

Jul 29

Jul 30

Jul 31

#103629
Building Historical Literacy using the Resources of the Texas General Land Office & Frontier Texas!
Off Site

#103737
Formative Assessment Lessons (FALs)
Region 14 South

#103756
Music is Everything: Math, language, History, Reading, and Science
Region 14

Aug 1

#103737
Formative Assessment Lessons (FALs)
Region 14 South

Aug 2

Aug 3

Aug 4

Aug 5

 • July, 2017 • Change to calendar view
Date(s)
Time
Session #
Session name
Location
Room(s)
Presenter
July 2, 2017 to July 9, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103814
Online Differentiating Instruction- Day 4 of the 30 Hour Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online
Phyllis Baum, Course Facilitator
July 6, 2017
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
103891
TEA Field Supervisor Training
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Billie McKeever and Sandra Carter
July 6, 2017 to July 7, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103776
Teaching Math and Language Arts to Students with Significant Disabilities: A Step-by-step Process
Region 14
Shackelford
Kimberly Cook
July 6, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
104104
SLO training
Off Site
Cody Carson
July 10, 2017 to July 11, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103477
The American History Challenge: Helping Teach the Tougher TEKS (8th Grade)
Region 14
Jones
Myra Rains
July 10, 2017 to July 11, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103478
The American History Challenge: Helping Teach the Tougher TEKS (11th Grade)
Region 14
Taylor A
Myra Rains
July 10, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103662
STAAR to Go - Grade 5 Science
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 10, 2017 to July 17, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103815
Online Setting Standards for Gifted - Day 5 of 30 Gifted/Talented Foundational Training
Online
Phyllis Baum, Course Facilitator
July 11, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103663
STAAR to Go - Grade 8 Science
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 11, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103760
Conduits for Creativity with Mark Shelton - Hands-On Activities to Spark the Musical Imagination
Region 14 South
Shelhamer (South)
Mark Shelton
July 12, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103635
Texas Future Problem Solvers
Region 14
Taylor A
Cyd Rogers, State Director TFPS
July 12, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103664
EOC to Go - Biology
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 12, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103995
CPR Training
Region 14
Jones
Steve Maikell
July 13, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103438
Gifted 101
Region 14
Eastland
Nancy Galle
July 13, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103665
Effective Performance Assessment For Science 5-12
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 13, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103690
RtI Math for Grades K-5
Region 14 South
Watkins (South)
Kathy Hale, Jana Higgins, Melissa Boduch
July 13, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103798
Life Skills Boot Camp
Region 14
Taylor
Linda Moran/Brenda Lee
July 13, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103903
Development of Handwriting, Keyboarding and Basic Composition (K-5)
Region 14
Nolan
William Van Cleave
July 13, 2017 to July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103929
ServSafe
Region 14
Jones
Barbara Braden
July 13, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
104057
Projects for Algebra 2
Region 14 South
Pittman (South)
Misti Kingston & John Lally
July 13, 2017
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
103924
¡Fiesta! A Celebration of Hispanic and Latin Culture through the Old Jail Art Center Collection
Off Site
Old Jail Art Center staff: Erin Whitmore, Education Director and Molly Merck, Education Coordinator
July 13, 2017 to July 14, 2017
3:00 PM to 10:00 PM
103585
T-PESS
Region 14 South
Huber (South)
Billie McKeever
July 13, 2017
3:30 PM to 7:00 PM
104041
Menu Planning for Child Care
Region 14
Board Room
Lori Muzquiz
July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103608
Numeracy and Problem string Introduction
Region 14 South
Watkins (South)
John Lally
July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103630
Dallas Holocaust Museum & Echoes & Reflections Holocaust Education Training
Region 14
Eastland
Myra Rains
July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103709
Introduction to Math Stations for Differentiated Instruction
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Kathy Hale
July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103771
Making Words Stick! Vocabulary in the Elementary ELAR Classroom
Region 14
Nolan
Donna Scherr
July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103800
Online - Guided Writing
Online
Angie Kenley
July 14, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103904
From Words to Works: Developing Writing Skills in the Content Areas (6-12)
Region 14
Taylor
William Van Cleave
July 17, 2017 to July 18, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103610
Fostering Geometric Thinking
Region 14 South
Watkins (South)
John Lally
July 17, 2017
8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
103628
Eduphoria! System Administration
Region 14
Callahan
Kriste O'Dell-Farias
July 17, 2017 to July 18, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103666
Argument Driven Inquiry in Chemistry
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 17, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103739
Conscious Discipline Positive Intent & Empathy
Off Site
Civic Center
Diane Phelan, CD Certified Instructor
July 17, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103907
CTOPP-2/GORT-5
Region 14
Stephens
Patti Tessen
July 17, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103943
8 Hour Bus Driver Re-Certification
Region 14
Shackelford
Greg Priddy
July 17, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
104058
Preparing your students for College Mathematics and careers in Mathematics
Off Site
HSU Professors
July 18, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103759
Nature and Needs of Gifted Learners for Administrators and Counselors
Region 14
Mitchell
Nancy Galle
July 18, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103908
WRMT-3/TOWRE-2/TWS-5/TOC
Region 14
Stephens
Patti Tessen
July 18, 2017
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
104079
Sheltered Academic Instruction
Off Site
Laura Sandoval, Kristie O'Dell
July 19, 2017 to July 21, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103927
Google Certified Educator Level 2 Preparation
Region 14 South
Pittman (South)
Christy Cate
July 19, 2017
8:30 AM to 4:30 PM
103972
E3 Summit 2017
Off Site
Vicki Hayhurst
July 19, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103974
It's All About the Circle: Rethink Behavior with Restorative Practices in Your Classroom
Region 14
Jones
Lisette Spraggins
July 20, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103464
Elementary Literacy Conference
Region 14
Board Room, Callahan, Eastland, Haskell, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Shackelford, Stephens
Sarah Cortez and ESC consultants
July 20, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103611
Outstanding Math Guides
Region 14 South
Watkins (South)
John Lally
July 21, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103465
Write for TX Summer Secondary Literacy Conference
Region 14
Callahan, Eastland, Haskell, Mitchell, Nolan, Stephens
Sarah Cortez and ESC Consultants
July 21, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103710
PreK-K-1st Math Vertical Alignment-Tying It All Together
Region 14 South
Watkins (South)
Kathy Hale
July 21, 2017
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
103921
Printmaking: A Sampler of Cross-cultural Traditions at the Old Jail Art Center
Off Site
Old Jail Art Center staff: Erin Whitmore, Education Director and Molly Merck, Education Coordinator
July 24, 2017 to July 28, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103134
KAGAN Cooperative Learning Institute
Region 14
Taylor
Kagan Trainers
July 24, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103437
Using Menus to Differentiate by Laurie Westphal
Region 14
Nolan
Laurie Westphal
July 24, 2017 to July 25, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103667
Argument Driven Inquiry in Physical Science (Grades 6-8)
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 25, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103456
Day 3 of 30 Hour GT Foundational Training - Models of Differentiated Instruction -
Region 14
Jones
Nancy Galle
July 25, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103900
Diabetes Training
Region 14
Nolan
Steve Maikell
July 25, 2017
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
103102
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Jana Higgins
July 25, 2017
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
103103
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Jana Higgins
July 26, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103458
Day 4 of 30 Hour GT Foundational Training - Creative/Critical Thinking and the TPSP
Region 14
Jones
Nancy Galle
July 26, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103668
Science with Big Data from Small Devices
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 26, 2017 to July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 4:00 PM
103849
CIRCLE Pre-K Foundations
Region 14
Nolan Room
Margaret Richins, Trudy Little, Susan O'Brien
July 26, 2017
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
103104
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Jana Higgins
July 26, 2017
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
103922
The Art of Reading at the Old Jail Art Center (K-3 Grade)
Off Site
Old Jail Art Center staff: Erin Whitmore, Education Director and Molly Merck, Education Coordinator
July 26, 2017
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
103105
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Jana Higgins
July 27, 2017 to July 28, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103207
Building Strong Teachers Boot Camp (Day 1 & 2)
Region 14 South
Shelhamer (South)
Lisette Spraggins
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103459
Day 5 of 30 Hour GT Foundational Training - Differentiation using Depth and Complexity
Region 14
Jones
Nancy Galle
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103669
In the Flow: The New Streamlined TEKS in Science
Region 14 South
Lefevre (South)
Shawn Schlueter
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103711
Using Journals and Organizers in Math K-5
Region 14 South
Pittman (South)
Kathy Hale
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103746
TEKS Resource System: How to Utilize Performance Based Assessments in ELA Effectively! K-12
Region 14
Haskell
Donna Scherr
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103789
Switch access gives users with a disability equal access to the curriculum.
Region 14
Eastland
Brenda Lee / Linda Moran
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103805
Online - Mentor Texts for ELA Teachers
Online
Angie Kenley
July 27, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103969
Teacher Technology Toolbox
Region 14
Callahan
Brit Pursley
July 27, 2017
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
103106
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Jana Higgins
July 27, 2017
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
103107
DMAC Academy for Administrators
Region 14 South
Hamric (South)
Jana Higgins
July 28, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103722
Exploding Dots and Other Ways to Think About Numbers K-5
Region 14 South
Pittman (South)
Kathy Hale
July 28, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103807
Experiment with Google Classroom for ELAR
Region 14
Callahan
Angie Kenley
July 28, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103978
Person-Centered Planning
Region 14
Eastland
Debbie Wilkes
July 31, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103629
Building Historical Literacy using the Resources of the Texas General Land Office & Frontier Texas!
Off Site
Buck Cole, Texas General Land Office & Pam Thomas, Museum Education Director
July 31, 2017 to August 1, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103737
Formative Assessment Lessons (FALs)
Region 14 South
Watkins (South)
John Lally
July 31, 2017
8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
103756
Music is Everything: Math, language, History, Reading, and Science
Region 14
Nolan
Teresa Graham